Elliott Insurance Privacy Policy

Elliott Insurance Services believes that your personal information deserves to be protected and to be handled with the care outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA ). We’ve strengthened our privacy commitment by informing you how and why we are collecting any of your information.

Due to the constantly evolving nature of the internet, ElliottInsuranceServices.com may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If at any time we update the Privacy Policy, we will post a message on the website stating that we have updated the Privacy Policy.

Why We Collect Information

We collect this information in order to quote your insurance. We only use this information for quoting purposes and to contact you about your request for an insurance quote.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

In order to protect your personal information and right to privacy, we will:

  • Not disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those that we identify to you.
  • Keep your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law.
  • Safeguard your personal information to the best of our ability.
  • Respond to any request you may make to access or correct the personal information we hold about you.
  • Obtain the appropriate consent from you for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

Personal Information Collected

Depending on the purpose(s) for which we need to collect it, we may ask the following about the following personal information from our website:

  • Full Name
  • Address
  • Phone Numbers (Home, Cell, Fax)
  • Email Address
  • Birth Date
  • Gender
  • Marital Status
  • Claims History
  • Driver's Licence Dates/Records
  • Other Driver's Information in the Household
  • Auto Conviction History
  • Details about your property
  • Details about your vehicles
  • Details about your commercial business
  • Credit and Past Payment Records
  • Insurance History
  • Medical Questions (Life Insurance Only)

Who Do We Disclose Your Personal Information To?

For the purpose of an insurance quote, we will disclose your information to Insurance Companies and Insurance Quoting Software Companies. This is necessary in order to provide you with an insurance quote.

Internet Communication Privacy

As the privacy of communication over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, we do not assume any responsibility for any harm, loss, or damage that might occur by the sending of personal and confidential information.

Opting Out of Email Communication

Elliott Insurance Services will include a link to opt out of any email communication. Your privacy and rights are important to us and we feel that this is common courtesy. After our initial contact, we may follow up with you to re-quote your insurance, gather further information, or provide you with helpful information and or tips about the insurance industry. At any time you feel you do not want to continue getting these emails, you can opt out at the bottom of the email.

Aggregate information

The Site may track the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, browser type, and IP addresses, and we may analyze this data for trends and statistics in the aggregate, but such information will be maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form only and it will not contain personally identifiable information. We may use such aggregate information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users' movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on a user’s hard drive containing a unique identification number used to identify your computer. Cookies are used on most websites and do not save any personal information. Browsers will automatically accept or reject cookies, or notify you each time a cookie is set by a website you visit. Elliott Insurance Services uses cookies to measure traffic on our website and to track when a user accesses a partner website or views a specific offer. We use them to track our performance with our partners so that we may optimize our website to improve user experience. If you would like more information, please send us an email at info@elliottinsuranceservices.com .

Disclosure

We may provide your personally identifiable information and the data generated by cookies and the aggregate information to the vendors and service agencies that we may engage to assist us in providing our services to you. We may disclose your personally identifiable information and your communications on this site when we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, or when we deem it appropriate or necessary to provide such information to law enforcement authorities.

We will not sell your personally identifiable information to any company or organization except we may transfer your personally identifiable information to a successor entity upon a merger, consolidation or other corporate reorganization. When you request a quote, make an inquiry about products, services and information on this site, you are expressly choosing to, and opting-in to, have ElliottInsuranceServices.com transfer your personally identifiable information to our third party service partners (insurance companies and insurance quoting software).

Links to third party sites

The site may provide links to other websites or resources over which ElliottInsuranceServices.com does not have control ("External Websites"). Such links do not constitute an endorsement by ElliottInsuranceServices.com of those external websites. You acknowledge that ElliottInsuranceServices.com is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that ElliottInsuranceServices.com is not responsible for the content of such External Websites. Your use of external websites is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on the linked to those sites.

Consent

In using this site, you signify your consent to our privacy policy. If you are not in agreement, please do not use the site. If you have any further questions, Please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer should you have any questions.

Our Privacy Officer may be contacted as follows:

  • Name of Organization: Elliott Insurance Services
  • ATTN: Privacy Officer
  • Address: 27 Queen St, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A 2Y8
  • Phone: 1-800-584-6880
  • Fax: 1-905-885-4500
  • Email: info@elliottinsuranceservices.com